Tamara Hekkema, REALTOR® · ABR®, pointing to the home search

Home search

Homes for sale in West Michigan

Go ahead, look around. Every home on the market, straight from the MLS and updated as listings change. Find one you like and I'll read the property myself before you drive up.

Tamara Hekkema · REALTOR® · ABR®

Recent work

What I have been selling

Listings come and go, and the work behind them is the part worth looking at. These are sales I have handled on both sides of the table, and the map underneath shows every one of them.

Home photographed at twilight with the interior lights on
Sold

The Wolf Lake Twilight House

5732 Colleen Avenue

Muskegon, MI

$225,000 · Sold October 2026

Photographed at twilight with the lights on, because a house somebody lives in should look like one. Wolf Lake sits behind it in the aerials. Sold.

Brick ranch home with a wide front window and a flag by the porch

Listing photo

SoldBuyer side

The Bing Street Acre

3315 Bing Street

Twin Lake, MI

$247,700 · Sold September 2026

1958 home on 1.22 acres in Dalton Township, 3 bed, 2 bath.

Green-sided ranch home at dusk under a large shade tree

Listing photo

SoldBuyer side

The Catherine Avenue Classic

1333 Catherine Avenue

Muskegon, MI

$184,900 · Sold September 2026

1960 three-bedroom in the city.

Cedar sided cabin with a wraparound deck among tall pines on a wooded Newaygo County parcel
Sold

The White River Cedar Cabin

3821 W Baseline Road

White Cloud, MI

$277,500 · Sold August 2026

A cedar cabin on the river, on wooded acreage in Newaygo County. It went to multiple offers. This is the one I point at when somebody asks what a campaign before the MLS actually does. Sold.

Cut field in front of a line of hardwoods turning color

My own photo of the area, not this property

SoldBuyer side

The Heights Two-Bath

3208 9th Street

Muskegon Heights, MI

$147,000 · Sold July 2026

1950 three-bedroom with two full baths.

Aerial view of a Muskegon neighborhood with Muskegon Lake beyond the rooftops
Sold

The Muskegon Lake Glimpse

1451 Barclay Street

Muskegon, MI

$225,000 · Sold July 2026

Shot from above so a buyer could see the thing ground-level photos cannot: Muskegon Lake, right there behind the rooftops. Sold.

Where every sale happened

15 sold and 0 under contract, from the lakeshore inland to White Cloud.

My listingsBuyers I representedTap a pin for the price and month.
  • 5732 Colleen Avenue, Muskegon$225,000 · Oct 2026 · Listing
  • 3315 Bing Street, Twin Lake$247,700 · Sep 2026 · Buyer
  • 1333 Catherine Avenue, Muskegon$184,900 · Sep 2026 · Buyer
  • 3821 W Baseline Road, White Cloud$277,500 · Aug 2026 · Listing
  • 1451 Barclay Street, Muskegon$225,000 · Jul 2026 · Listing
  • 3208 9th Street, Muskegon Heights$147,000 · Jul 2026 · Buyer
  • 7788 E 36th Street, Newaygo$205,000 · May 2026 · Buyer
  • 3096 Pillon Road, Muskegon$279,000 · Apr 2026 · Listing
  • 16 W Pine Street, Fremont$189,900 · Apr 2026 · Buyer
  • 9070 Dicey Street, Montague$215,000 · Apr 2026 · Buyer
  • 6137 East Street, Twin Lake$187,500 · Mar 2026 · Buyer
  • 1986 Whitehall Road, Muskegon$205,000 · Feb 2026 · Buyer
  • 1434 Montague Avenue, Muskegon$215,000 · Sep 2025 · Listing
  • 1578 E Pine Hill Avenue, White Cloud$164,000 · Jan 2025 · Buyer
  • N Old Channel Trail (vacant land), Montague$699,999 · Oct 2024 · Buyer

Keep exploring

Ready to make your move with Tamara Hekkema?